Contenuto
- Chapter 1 / Kapitel 1: The Words. Der Text
- 1. Franz Schubert An Sylvia
- 2. Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
- 3. Johann Strauß (Sohn) Trinke Liebchen (Die Fledermaus)
- 4. Charles Hubert Parry Jerusalem
- 5. Johann Strauß (Sohn) Brüderlein und Schwesterlein (Die Fledermaus)
- 6. George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
- 7. F. Loewe / A. Lerner On the Street where you live (My Fair Lady)
- 8. Georges Bizet L’amour est un oiseau (Carmen)
- 9. M. Cowan / B. Paterson Waltzing Matilda
- Chapter 2 / Kapitel 2: Major and Minor. Dur und Moll
- 10. Traditional Russian Melody
- 11. Edvard Grieg Solveigs Song op. 55/2 (Peer Gynt)
- 12. Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
- 13. Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Violin Concerto op. 64, 1st movement
- 14. Johannes Brahms Double Concerto op. 102, 2nd movement
- 15. Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky Swan Lake Ballet op. 20
- 16. Adolphe Adam Giselle
- 17. Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Song without Words op. 30/3
- 18. Anonymus Londonderry Air
- 19. Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky Barcarole op. 37/6 (The Seasons)
- 20. Antonín Dvorák Symphony from the New World op. 95, 2nd movement
- 21. Modest Mussorgsky Bydlo (Pictures at an Exhibition)
- 22. Giuseppe Verdi Slaves Chorus (Nabucco)
- 23. Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 op. 120, 2nd movement .
- 24. Traditional Greensleeves
- 25. Giuseppe Verdi Lacrimosa (Requiem)
- 26. Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Song without Words op. 109
- 27. Giuseppe Verdi Paragi, o cara (La Traviata)
- 28. César Franck Symphony, 2nd movement
- 29. Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 op. 11, 1st movement
- 30. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto KV 491, 1st movement
- 31. Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in G minor
- 32. Gaetano Donizetti Verranno a te sull’aure (Lucia di Lammermoor)
- 33. Léo Delibes Coppélia
- 34. Nino Rota Speak softly Love (The Godfather)
- Chapter 3 / Kapitel 3: Melody and harmony. Melodie und Harmonie
- 35. Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour
- 36. Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Symphony No. 4 / Italian Symphony op. 90, 3rd movement
- 37. Nikolai Rimski-Korsakow Scheherazade
- 38. Antonín Dvoqák Cello Concerto op. 104, 1st movement
- 39. Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Hebrides Overture
- 40. Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly
- 41. Carl Maria von Weber Leise, leise, fromme Weise (Der Freischütz)
- 42. Georges Bizet Carmen
- 43. Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
- 44. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto KV 622, 2nd movement
- 45. Johannes Brahms String Quartet op. 67, 2nd movement
- 46. Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m’avais jetée (Carmen)
- 47. Robert Schumann Piano Quintet op. 44, 1st movement
- 48. Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata D 821, 1st movement
- 49. David Gates If
- 50. Johann Strauß (Sohn) Overture (Die Fledermaus)
- 51. Camille Saint-Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
- 52. W. A. Mozart (Arr. R. Winn) Concerto for Flute and Harp KV 299, 2nd movement
- 53. Max Bruch Violin Concerto op. 26, 2nd movement
- 54. Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Suite for Orchestra No. 3 in D major BWV 1068)
- 55. César Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano, 1st movement
- 56. Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F minor for Harpsichord and Strings BWV 1056, 2nd movement
- 57. Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major op. 50
- 58. Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata D 821, 2nd movement
- 59. Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen)
- 60. Igor Strawinsky Firebird Suite
- 61. Gaetano Donizetti Verranno a te sull’aure (Lucia di Lammermoor)
- 62. Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la Giubba (Pagliacci)
- 63. Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
- 64. Carl Reinecke Sonata op. 167, 2nd movement (Undine)
- 65. Robert Schumann Romanze op. 94/2
- 66. Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
- Chapter 4 / Kapitel 4: Top register. Das obere Register
- 67. Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
- 68. Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky Waltz of Flowers (Nutcracker Suite)
- 69. Giuseppe Verdi Amami, Alfredo (La Traviata)
- 70. Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
- 71. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dieses Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (The Magic Flute)
- 72. Hector Berlioz Overture (Le Carnaval Romain)
- 73. J. S. Bach / Ch. Gounod Ave Maria (after Bach’s Prelude No. 1, Welltempered Clavier 1)
- 74. Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
- 75. Niccolo Paganini Cantabile
- 76. Georges Bizet La foule prosternée (Pearl Fishers)
- 77. Gaetano Donizetti Verranno a te sull’aure (Lucia di Lammermoor)
- 78. Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky Symphony No. 6 / Pathetic Symphony op. 74, 1st movement
- 79. Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
- 80. Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino (Gianni Schicchi)
- 81. Johannes Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major op. 78, 1st movement
- 82. Charles Gounod Petite symphony, 2nd movement
- 83. Modest Mussorgsky Night on a bare Mountain
- 84. Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring
- 85. Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 op. 90, 2nd movement
- 86. Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 op. 90, 3rd movement
- 87. Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite
- 88. Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto op. 16, 3rd movement
- Chapter 5 / Kapitel 5: Imagination and Realization. Idee und Realisation
- 89. Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
- 90. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet KV 285, 2nd movement
- 91. Richard Strauss Don Juan op. 20
- 92. Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, 1st movement
- 93. Frédéric Chopin Nocturne op. 9/2
- 94. Sergej Rachmaninow Piano Concerto No. 2 op. 18, 1st movement
- 95. Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky Symphony No. 6 / Pathetic Symphony op. 74
- 96. Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Giovanna d'Arco)
- 97. Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto, 2nd movement
- 98. Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
- 99. Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 op. 83, 3rd movement
- 100. Edvard Grieg Åses Tod op. 41/1 (Peer Gynt)
- 101. César Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano, 2nd movement
- 102. Frédéric Chopin Waltz op. 69/1
- 103. Aram Khatchaturian Spartacus Ballet.
- 104. Aram Khatchaturian Violin Concerto, 2nd movement
- 105. Johannes Brahms Intermezzo
- 106. Sergej Rachmaninow Piano Concerto No. 2, 2nd movement
- 107. Sergej Rachmaninow Piano Concerto No. 2, 3rd movement
- 108. Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
- 109. Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez, 2nd movement
- 110. Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto op. 77, 2nd movement
- 111. Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky Symphony No. 4 op. 36, 2nd movement
- 112. Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Il Forza del Destino)
- 113. Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Violin Concerto op. 64, 2nd movement
- 114. César Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano, 1st movement
- 115. Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
- 116. Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four last Songs)
- 117. Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky Rococo Variations op. 33
- 118. Sergej Rachmaninow Symphony No. 2 op. 27, 1st movement
- 119. Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky Violin Concerto op. 35, 2nd movement
- 120. Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7, 1st movement
- 121. Claude Debussy (Arr. R. Winn) Rêverie
- 122. Claude Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
- 123. Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto op. 47, 1st movement
- 124. Sergej Rachmaninow Symphony No. 2 op. 27, 3rd movement
- 125. Sergej Rachmaninow Vocalise op. 34/14
- 126. Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2, 3rd movement.
- 127. Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez, 2nd movement
- 128. Sergej Rachmaninow Symphony No. 2 op. 27, 3rd movement
- 129. Aram Khatchaturian Spartacus Ballet.
- 130. Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky Overture (Romeo et Juliette)
- 131. Nikolai Rimski-Korsakow Scheherazade
- 132. Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky Overture (Romeo et Juliette)
- 133. Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Suite No. 2)